FMU presents 50th-Annual Athletic Awards

FMU presents 50th-Annual Athletic Awards

Francis Marion University recently presented its 50th-annual Athletic Awards.  Most Valuable Player awards were given in 14 sports and for the second time the athletic department awarded 13 Frankie Awards, including the Swamp Fox Academic Award, the Ray E. Thames Memorial Raise the Roof Award, and the Mark Haselden Sportsmanship Award.

 

Most Valuable Player Award for baseball – senior Josh Bobrowski (Lutz, FL)

Most Valuable Player Award for men's basketball – sophomore Winston Hill (Columbia, SC)

Carolyn Bishop Frate Most Valuable Player Award for women's basketball – junior Kiana Adderton (Myrtle Beach, SC)

Dr. Tom Whiteley Most Valuable Player Award for men's cross country – senior Ivan Henderson (Jackson, SC)

Women's Cross Country Most Valuable Player Award – senior Andrea Liddell (Manning, SC)

Golf Most Valuable Player Award – junior John Burghardt (Oakville, Ontario, Canada)

Men's Soccer Most Valuable Player Award – sophomore Sam Pollard (Perth, Australia)

Folly Carter Most Valuable Player Award for women's soccer – junior Dayle McEwen (Collinsville, IL)

Ashley Lynn Most Valuable Player Award for women's softball – junior Ashtyn Patterson  (Andersonville, TN)

Men's Tennis Most Valuable Player Award – senior Mauricio Guerrero (Mexico City, Mexico)

Gladys Hite Most Valuable Player Award for women's tennis – freshman Gabriel Karatantcheva (Sofia, Bulgaria)

Jerry and Jean Lee Track and Field Most Valuable Player Award for men's track & field – sophomore Christian England (Charleston, SC)

Women's Track and Field Most Valuable Player Award – senior Alexis Patterson (Cheraw, SC)

Joseph B. Durant Most Valuable Player Award for women's volleyball – senior Natalie Vaughn (Newport News, VA)

Inaugural Frankie Awards

Swamp Fox Academic Award – senior Emma Driggers (Mauldin, SC) (Women's Cross Country/Track and Field)

Ray E. Thames Memorial Raise the Roof Award – junior Courtney Abdur-Rahim (Saint Johns, FL) (Volleyball)

Mark Haselden Sportsmanship Award – senior Mauricio Guerrero (Mexico City, Mexico) (Men's Tennis)

Assistant Coach of the Year – Fabio Tamayo (Men's Soccer)

Head Coach of the Year – Luis Rincon (Men's Soccer)

Male Rookie of the Year – freshman Alvaro Zamora (Madrid, Spain) (Men's Soccer)

Female Rookie of the Year – freshman Scarlett Gilmore (Rock Hill, SC) (Women's Basketball)

Male Breakout Performance – senior Josh Bobrowski (Lutz, FL) (Baseball)

Female Breakout Performance – sophomore Zaria Woods (Lancaster, SC) (Women's Basketball)

Comeback Player of the Year – senior Grayson Cottingham (Florence, SC) (Baseball)

Male Athlete of the Year – sophomore Winston Hill (Columbia, SC) (Men's Basketball)

Female Athlete of the Year – junior Katelyn Ellard (Cary, NC) (Softball)

Most Outstanding Team – Men's Soccer

 

Four of the recipients were repeat honorees: Liddell (2019 and 2020 for women's cross country), McEwen (2018 and 2020 for women's soccer), Patterson (2017, 2019, and 2020 for women's track and field), and Driggers (2019 and 2020 for the Swamp Fox Academic Award).