170 FMU Student-Athletes Honored for Classroom Work

170 FMU Student-Athletes Honored for Classroom Work

A record total of 170 student-athletes at Francis Marion University, who earned 3.0 or higher grade point average during the 2020 spring semester, have been named to the university's Swamp Fox Honor Roll.

Each academic year, approximately 240 students compete in intercollegiate athletics at Francis Marion.  Again this semester, every sport (14 squads) and the cheerleading squad was represented on the honor roll.

Forty student-athletes, representing 10 different sports and cheerleading, posted perfect 4.0 GPAs for the semester: JD Baily (baseball), Tanner Epps (baseball), Noah Henderson (baseball), Evan Jackson (baseball), Austin Moody (baseball), Zaria Woods (women's basketball), Emma Driggers (women's cross country/track & field), Sarah Driggers (women's cross country/track & field), Angela Kasitz (women's cross country/track & field), London Richardson (women's track and field), John Burghardt (golf), Mark Goodall (golf), Casper Kennedy (golf), Justin Prozzi (golf), and Mitchell Vance (golf).

Also, Carlos Alonso Martinez (men's soccer), Ben Davison (men's soccer), David Galic (men's soccer), Gadiel Santiago (men's soccer), Sidney Warden (men's soccer), Alvaro Zamora (men's soccer), Anna Capra (women's soccer), Sierra Cartano (women's soccer), Carli Gauthier (women's soccer), Rachael Hennenkamp (women's soccer), Brooke Kennedy (women's soccer), Kailey Varney (women's soccer), Jordan Carlson (softball), Taylor Lutian (softball), Ashtyn Patterson (softball), Liberty Schultz (softball), Fredrika Regner (women's tennis), Eva Zannier (women's tennis), Alyssa Hansen (volleyball), Finn Millians (volleyball), Lily Walton (volleyball), Alexis Watts (volleyball), Madeline Winning (volleyball), Mallory Baxley (cheerleading), and Elizabeth Cox (cheerleading).

This marks the 28th year FMU has honored its students-athletes by announcing the honor roll.  The following is a list of those student-athletes honored, by sport, with their hometowns:

 

BASEBALL:
JD Bailey ***                         Barnwell, SC
Brayden Barry **                  Wilmington, NC
Harrison Bigham *               Florence, SC
Josh Bobrowski                   Lutz, FL
Peyton Britt *                         Mullins, SC
Jake Benoit *                        Charlotte, NC
Grayson Cottingham           Florence, SC
Peyton Creech                     Zebulon, NC
Tanner Epps ***                   Sumter, SC
Trystan Freeman *               Myrtle Beach, SC
Brayden Fowler *                 Lexington, SC
Jack Hegan *                        Bluffton, SC
Noah Henderson ***           Dillon, SC
Aarmond Jackson *             Hardeeville, SC
Evan Jackson ***                 Florence, SC
Aleksandr Jergensen **      Arvada, CO
Carson Jones *                     Atlanta, GA
Brian Kahn                            Durham, NC
Brett Kemp *                         Wilmington, NC
Reece Kleinhelter                Jasper, IN
Kaleb Kleis *                         Chambersburg, PA
Dylan Kuehne *                    Surfside Beach, SC
Connor Manco *                   Tega Cay, SC
Tyler Mangum                      Durham, NC
Jonathan Manis                   Wilmington, NC
Todd Mattox                          Winnsboro, SC
Jon Mitchell-Carter *           Dillon, SC
Austin Moody ***                  Dillon, SC
Austin Moore *                      Florence, SC
Derek Neal **                        Goldsboro, NC
Darius Nobles **                  Greenville, NC
Sam Stonskas *                   Eldridge, IA
Daniel Twitty *                      Sumter, SC
Christian Umphlett **          Charlotte, NC
Thomas Umphlett                Charlotte, NC
Tanner Wakefield *              Gainesville, GA
Bailey Wendel *                    Wilmington, DE
Carter Woodberry *             Florence, SC
Zach Zabriskie *                   Wilmington, NC
MEN'S BASKETBALL:
Jamal Edmonson                Ladson, SC
Stan Eze **                           Marietta, GA
Winston Hill *                        Columbia, SC
LaDarrius Holloway            Bloomingville, SC
Benjamin Jeffcoat                Columbia, SC
Matthew Lee **                     Columbia, SC
Quinten Thomas *                Charlotte, NC
Kendall Wall **                     Columbia, SC
Jarrod Woodland **             Florence, SC
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL:                                              
Abigail Bullock *                   Brooklyn, NY
Mary Davis *                         Goose Creek, SC
Camryn Johnson                 Fort Washington, MD
Bionka Massie                      Memphis, TN
Jasmyne May                       Sanford, NC
Taylor Simmons                  Hiram, GA
Kristian Wall                          Columbia, SC
Briana White *                      Mitchellville, MD
Zaria Woods ***                   Lancaster, SC
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:                              
Thomas Allen                       Latta, SC
Parker Calvert *                    North Charleston, SC
Daivon Pressley                   Pamplico, SC
Michael Seabrook **           Charleston, SC
Wyatt Witman *                    Charleston, SC
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:
Artiana Andrews *                Lancaster, SC
Myoshia Baskin *                 Columbia, SC
Taylor Boggs                        Darlington, SC
Emma Driggers ***              Mauldin, SC
Sarah Driggers ***               Mauldin, SC
Alison Filer                            New Castle, PA
Tylic Galloway *                   Anderson, SC
Angela Kasitz ***                 Boyertown, PA
Andrea Liddell                      Manning, SC
London Richardson ***       Wadmalaw Island, SC
GOLF:
John Burghardt ***               Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Pierre De Caevel *               Glabais, Belgium
Mark Goodall ***                  Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Grainger Howle **                Darlington, SC
Casper Kennedy ***            Tjome, Norway
Jacob Morris **                     Hollywood, SC
Justin Prozzi ***                   Hartsville, SC
Michael Rials **                    Florence, SC
McClure Thompson *          Little River, SC
Mitchell Vance ***                Hartsville, SC
MEN'S SOCCER:
Carlos Alonso Martinez *** Tenerife, Spain
Bruno Baptista *                   Lagos, Portugal
Javier Bello **                       Madrid, Spain
Travis Cooke                        Chesapeake, VA
Ben Davison ***                   Portadown, Northern Ireland
David Galic ***                     Boras, Sweden
Hunter Hardin *                    Myrtle Beach, SC
Magnus Hoejland **            Holstebro, Denmark
Yosimar Huerta *                 Laredo, TX
Javier Morcillo **                  Pamplona, Spain
Nestor Nunez *                     Madrid, Spain
Daniel Occupati *                 Baton Rouge, LA
Pantelis Panteli *                Limassol, Cyprus
Oliver Peters **                    Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Sam Pollard **                      Perth, Australia
Maximiliano Rocco *           Buenos Aires, Argentina
Gadiel Santiago ***             Fajardo, Puerto Rico
Jafet Santiago *                    Torreon, Mexico
Warsay Tekeste *                Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Sidney Warden ***               London, England
Alvaro Zamora ***                Madrid, Spain
WOMEN'S SOCCER:
Faith Allen *                          Walterboro, SC
Anna Capra ***                     High Point, NC
Sierra Cartano ***                Raleigh, NC
Carli Gauthier ***                 Tampa, FL
Emma Hall **                        Candler, NC
Rachael Hennenkamp ***  Wake Forest, NC
Brooke Kennedy ***            North Myrtle Beach, SC
Dayle McEwen **                 Collinsville, IL
Megan Misuraca *                Apex, NC
Sarah Moll **                        Waxhaw, NC
Meagan Stassi                     Southborough, MA
Kailey Varney ***                 Florence, SC
SOFTBALL:
Jordan Carlson ***               Council Grove, KS
Rachel Davis **                    Mechanicsville, VA
Michaela Dennis **              Hemingway, SC
Katelyn Ellard **                   Cary, NC
Sarah Harkins **                  Waxhaw, NC
Janecia Hemingway **       Conway, SC
Amie Hutchison **               Fakenham, England
Danielle Karacson *            Bartow, FL
Jaiden Kiser *                       Maiden, NC
Kyla Koch **                          Chapin, SC          
Madison Lamb                     Lake City, SC
Taylor Lutian ***                   Cumming, GA
Megan Matsil                        Indian Trail, NC
Ashtyn Patterson ***           Andersonville, TN
Bailey Perdue **                   Clayton, NC
Savanna Rosson **             Gilbert, SC
Carson Shannon                 Bishopville, SC
Liberty Schultz ***                Atlanta, GA
MEN'S TENNIS:
William Anth-Forsberg *     Ljusdal, Sweden
Matt Astell *                           Johannesburg, South Africa
Henri Broeseler **                Aachen, Germany
Liam Day **                           Edanvale, South Africa
Mauricio Guerrero *             Mexico City, Mexico
Charles Hutchings *            Blackburn, England
Paul Meuwissen **              Geilenkirchen, Germany
Alex Regner *                       Smalandsstenar, Sweden
WOMEN'S TENNIS:
Magan Head **                     Florence, SC
Gabriel Karatantcheva **    Sofia, Bulgaria
Elisa Lang **                         Kleinmachnow, Germany
Hermon Mikael **                Karlskrona, Sweden
Fredrika Regner ***             Langaryd, Sweden
Lesshika Vala **                   Middelbury, South Africa
Eva Zannier ***                    Gembloux, Belgium
VOLLEYBALL:
Alyssa Hansen ***               Apex, NC
Finn Millians ***                   Peachtree City, GA
Adison Minor *                      Blountville, TN
Brittany Sehnke **               Florence, SC
Natalie Vaughn                    Newport News, VA
Lily Walton ***                      Charlotte, NC
Alexis Watts ***                    Myrtle Beach, SC
Madeline Winning ***          Pfafftown, NC
CHEERLEADING TEAM:
Mallory Baxley ***                Florence, SC
Maquitta Butler *                  Cheraw, SC
Katelyn Coker *                    Lake City, SC
Sydney Corley *                   Florence, SC
Elizabeth Cox ***                 Myrtle Beach, SC
Alicia Eldridge                      Florence, SC
Samantha Foster *               Florence, SC
Anyla Jackson *                   Columbia, SC
Breanna Lisenby *               Florence, SC
Madison Lynch *                  Florence, SC
Janiece Matthews                Sumter, SC
Brianna Roberts *                Hartsville, SC
Kierston Swainson *            Lugoff, SC
Melinda Weaver *                Johnsonville, SC

* Dean's List (3.25-3.749 GPA)
** President's List (3.75-3.99 GPA)
*** 4.0 GPA